10.12.2021 / Meetings Meeting was held within the framework of a joint project between the Institute of Physiology and the Medical Service Department of the State Customs Committee
On December 10, a meeting of the Working Group within the joint project with the Medical Service Department of the State Customs Committee held at the Institute of Physiology named after Academician Abdulla Garayev of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Director General of the Institute of Physiology Ulduz Hashimova and Deputy Head of the Medical Service Center Ismail Afandiyev took part in the meeting dedicated to the analysis of the epidemiological situation in the country in connection with the coronavirus pandemic. At the meeting there was a constructive exchange of views on the results of the first six months of joint work, which showed the prospects for such cooperation. The importance of the project idea, aimed at assessing the features of the immune response at the individual level, which is necessary for the development of prognostic criteria and treatment protocols, especially noted. Prospects for expanding academic cooperation between the two organizations were discussed at the event, including the holding of joint scientific seminars and thematic lectures for young professionals.
© All rights are reserved. Citing to is necessary upon using news.